Vaibhav Vyapaar IPO: Listing Price, Listing vs GMP and Review

ListedSMENSE SMEDigital lending NBFCListed 21 Oct

Kolkata-based NBFC that gives small unsecured personal loans to salaried and self-employed borrowers through its LoanFront app, directly and through co-lending with other NBFCs.

Price band₹51 to ₹54Face value ₹5
Issue size₹42.10 cr100% fresh issue
Lot size2,000 sharesRetail min ₹2,16,000 (2 lots)
Market capAbout ₹152 crPost-issue, upper band
Subscription3.23xFinal, 15 Oct
Listing price₹52.90-2.0% on NSE SME
Scouter Reading
3,300
Charged/ 10,000
BaseChargedPower UpMax

A small digital lender whose profits are only now picking up, lending unsecured to first-time borrowers, priced at over 55 times last year’s earnings. Demand only arrived on the last day.

Our own view, not investment advice.

Key numbers

FY26, restated

Total income₹37.64 cr
Net profit₹1.97 cr
Net worth (Jul 2026)₹47.20 cr
ROE (FY26)7.0%
P/E on FY2655.7x
Debt to equity (Jul)0.80

IPO timeline

Anchor12 Oct
Opens13 Oct
Closes15 Oct
Allotment16 Oct
Refund and demat19 Oct
Listing21 Oct

Bidding closed on 15 October 2026 at 3.23x. Listed on NSE SME on 21 October 2026 at ₹52.90, 2.0% below the ₹54 issue price.

Vaibhav Vyapaar IPO: ₹51 to ₹54 price band, ₹42.1 crore issue and Scouter Reading, fintech sector card

Vaibhav Vyapaar runs LoanFront, a mobile app that gives small unsecured personal loans to salaried and self-employed people, many of them first-time or lower income borrowers. The Kolkata NBFC raised ₹42.10 crore on NSE SME at ₹51 to ₹54 a share, closed 3.23 times subscribed on 15 October 2026, listed on 21 October at ₹52.90, about 2% below the issue price, and ended its first day at ₹53.05.

Profit has been tiny for most of its history: ₹1.97 crore in FY26 on income of ₹37.64 crore. It improved in the first four months of FY27, and that recent jump is what makes the post-issue valuation look reasonable. Whether it lasts is the central question, and the grey market premium has stayed small at about ₹2.

How Vaibhav Vyapaar listed

DetailValue
Issue price₹54
Listing price (NSE SME)₹52.90 (-2.0%)
Day-1 range (NSE SME)₹50.30 to ₹53.90
Day-1 close (NSE SME)₹53.05 (-1.8% vs issue)
Last GMP before listingAbout ₹2 (unofficial, 16 Oct)
Final subscription3.23x overall, NII 6.65x

Vaibhav Vyapaar, the company behind the LoanFront lending app, opened at ₹52.90 on NSE SME on 21 October 2026, ₹1.10 or 2.04% below the ₹54 issue price (exchange price, as reported by 5paisa and HDFC Sky). It dipped to ₹52 by 10:08 AM (HDFC Sky), touched a low of ₹50.30, then recovered to close at ₹53.05, 1.8% below the issue price and a little above its opening (NSE quote, official closing price; day high ₹53.90).

SME IPOs trade in large lots, so small moves add up. The minimum retail application of two lots (4,000 shares) cost ₹2,16,000 and was worth ₹4,400 less at the listing price, or about ₹3,800 less at the ₹53.05 close, before charges (calculated: ₹0.95 × 4,000). The soft start fits the book: institutions bid only 1.61 times their quota, and most of the demand came from NIIs on the last day.

How the subscription played out

CategoryFinal subscription (15 Oct, 5:54 PM)
QIB (excluding anchor)1.61x
NII6.65x (big NII 7.87x, small NII 4.20x)
Individual investors2.70x
Total3.23x
Day 1 and day 2 totals0.19x and about 0.39x
Anchor book₹11.88 crore (22 lakh shares at ₹54)

Vaibhav Vyapaar closed on 15 October 2026 at 3.23 times, and almost all of that demand arrived on the last day. The book stood at just 0.19x after day 1 and about 0.39x after day 2, with no QIB bids at all until the final session. On the closing day NIIs bid 6.65 times their quota, individual investors 2.70 times and QIBs 1.61 times.

The final price band was ₹51 to ₹54 a share, above the ₹50 to ₹52 range we reported earlier, which takes the issue to ₹42.10 crore. The anchor portion of 22 lakh shares was filled on 12 October for ₹11.88 crore at ₹54. With individual investors at 2.70x, a little more than one valid application in three should win the two-lot minimum of 4,000 shares, worth ₹2,16,000. The basis of allotment was scheduled for 16 October, with refunds and demat credits on 19 October and listing on NSE SME on 21 October.

A late rush, not a steady build

When an SME book sits below 0.5x for two days and then fills several times over in the final hours, the late bids often come from a small group of large NII and institutional accounts rather than broad investor interest. The grey market reflects that: the premium was about ₹2 on 15 and 16 October, around 4% over the issue price, pointing to a listing near ₹56. That is a thin cushion for an SME stock with a ₹2.16 lakh minimum ticket.

Vaibhav Vyapaar IPO at a glance

DetailVaibhav Vyapaar IPO
Issue size₹42.10 crore (77,96,000 shares, entirely fresh issue)
Price band₹51 to ₹54 per share (face value ₹5)
Lot size2,000 shares
Individual investor application2 lots, 4,000 shares (₹2,16,000)
HNI minimum3 lots, 6,000 shares (₹3,24,000)
Quota (net issue)QIB 49.88% (including anchor 22 lakh shares), NII 15.07%, retail 35.05%
Anchor round₹11.88 crore, 22 lakh shares at ₹54 (12 Oct)
Market maker portion3,90,000 shares
Bidding dates13 to 15 October 2026
Allotment16 October 2026
Refund and demat credit19 October 2026
Listing21 October 2026 on NSE SME
Market cap at upper bandAbout ₹152.19 crore post-issue
Promoter holding99.99% before, 72.34% after
Lead managerGetFive Advisors
RegistrarKFin Technologies

The anchor portion of 22 lakh shares, more than a quarter of the whole issue, was filled on 12 October, raising ₹11.88 crore at ₹54 a share.

What Vaibhav Vyapaar actually does

Vaibhav Vyapaar Ltd was incorporated in February 2009 and is registered with the RBI as a non-banking financial company. CapFront Technologies acquired it in October 2019, and since then it has focused on digital personal lending under the LoanFront brand. Its promoters are Itha Venkata Raghava Gowrinath and CapFront Technologies.

The LoanFront app handles the full loan cycle: sign-up, identity checks, underwriting, documents, disbursal and repayment. The company lends directly, co-lends alongside other NBFCs, and also earns fees by providing its app and technology to other lenders. Its customers are mostly salaried and self-employed people in urban and semi-urban India, including many first-time borrowers.

It is a lean operation, with 56 employees as of July 2026, including 17 in technology, 11 in operations and 11 in risk. About ₹32 crore of the IPO money will go into its capital base so it can lend more, with the rest for general corporate purposes.

The numbers behind the business

These are the restated figures from the offer documents, in ₹ crore. The latest column covers the four months to 31 July 2026.

₹ croreFY24FY25FY26Apr to Jul 2026
Total income25.4625.3437.6418.15
EBITDA5.387.0710.847.51
Net profit0.451.481.973.01
Net worth25.7427.2229.1947.20
Borrowings26.7622.6646.8037.90
Total assets61.1855.0484.2396.16

What these numbers tell us, in plain language:

  • Profit has been very thin until recently. Net margin was about 5.4% in FY26 and ROE about 7%, low for a lender charging personal loan rates. In the four months to July 2026, profit of ₹3.01 crore already beat the whole of FY26, with a net margin near 17%.
  • The valuation depends on which period you believe. On FY26 earnings the IPO is priced at about 55.7 times. On the annualised April to July profit it is about 17 times. The gap is large, and four months is a short window.
  • Capital was topped up just before the IPO. Net worth rose from ₹29.19 crore in March to ₹47.20 crore in July while profit for the period was ₹3.01 crore, which points to fresh equity raised before the issue. Debt to equity fell from 1.6 to 0.8 as a result.
  • A small loan book. Total assets were about ₹96 crore in July 2026. The business is still at an early stage of scale for a lender.

Vaibhav Vyapaar IPO GMP vs listing price

The grey market premium was flat at ₹0 on 8 October and about ₹2 on 15 and 16 October, around 4% over the ₹54 issue price (unofficial, grey-market trackers). That implied a listing near ₹56. The stock opened at ₹52.90 instead, about ₹3 below the GMP-implied price and below the issue price itself. A ₹2 premium on a ₹54 share is within the range where grey-market quotes carry little signal, and here it pointed the wrong way. GMP is an unregulated indicator and often differs from the listing price.

How to check Vaibhav Vyapaar IPO allotment status

  1. Open the KFin Technologies IPO allotment page, or use the NSE allotment status page instead.
  2. Choose Vaibhav Vyapaar in the list of IPOs.
  3. Key in your PAN. The application number or DP and client ID also work.
  4. Submit the form to view your allotment.

The basis of allotment should be ready on 16 October 2026. Unsuccessful bids will be refunded and shares credited on 19 October, ahead of listing on NSE SME on 21 October.

What we expected before listing

Before listing, the ₹2 GMP pointed to about ₹56, close to the ₹54 issue price. Institutions get nearly half of the net issue and bid only 1.61 times their quota, while NIIs bid 6.65 times, almost all on the last day. Late surges like this do not always carry into listing day, so we flagged a flat or soft debut as quite possible, and that is how it opened.

What to weigh after the listing

Unsecured lending to first-time borrowers

LoanFront lends without collateral to people who often have little credit history. That market can be profitable, but losses can rise fast in a downturn or when regulators tighten digital lending rules, as the RBI has done in recent years. The company’s risk controls are the key thing to understand, and the summary financials alone do not show them.

A recent profit jump doing a lot of work

The case for the IPO price rests on profit in the four months to July 2026 being repeatable. If the business goes back to FY26 levels, the stock is expensive at more than 55 times earnings. If it holds, about 17 times is reasonable for a small digital lender.

Technology income is a plus

The company also earns fees by licensing its platform to other NBFCs. That is a capital light revenue stream, and if it grows, it could make the business less dependent on its own balance sheet.

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Fully digital lending platform built over six years
  • Profit in four months to July 2026 already above FY26
  • Fresh issue that adds lending capital
  • Debt to equity down to 0.8 after the pre-IPO equity raise
  • Additional technology fee income from other NBFCs
  • Small team and low fixed costs

Risks

  • Unsecured personal loans to first-time and lower income borrowers
  • FY26 ROE of only about 7%
  • About 55.7 times FY26 earnings at the upper band
  • Very small loan book; scale is unproven
  • GMP of only about ₹2 at the close
  • Digital lending is closely regulated by the RBI and rules can change
Our Scouter Reading
3,300
Chargedout of 10,000

Scouter verdict: Vaibhav Vyapaar has a working digital lending platform and its profits have finally started to rise, but the track record is thin, it lends unsecured to riskier borrowers and the price only looks fair if the last four months are repeatable. Demand arrived only on the last day and the GMP is about ₹2, so we see little listing cushion and would not chase the stock after it lists. This is our own view, not investment advice.

How Vaibhav Vyapaar IPO allotment worked out

The retail portion was 25,96,000 shares, enough for about 649 applications of 4,000 shares each. Individual investors bid 2.70 times their quota, so a little more than one valid application in three won the minimum two lots in the computerised draw (calculated). The registrar, KFin Technologies, ran the allotment on 16 October, ahead of the 21 October listing.

What to watch from here

  • Half-year results: gross NPA, collection efficiency and LoanFront loan book growth
  • How the ₹42.10 crore raised is deployed to grow the loan book and capital base
  • Trading volumes: SME shares trade in 2,000-share lots, so liquidity can be thin after listing week
  • Where the price settles against the ₹54 issue price

Vaibhav Vyapaar IPO: frequently asked questions

What is the price band of the Vaibhav Vyapaar IPO?

The final price band is ₹51 to ₹54 per share with a lot size of 2,000 shares. Individual investors must apply for 2 lots, 4,000 shares, which costs ₹2,16,000 at the upper band.

What was the final Vaibhav Vyapaar IPO subscription status?

The IPO was open from 13 to 15 October 2026 and closed 3.23 times subscribed, after standing at about 0.39 times at the end of day 2. NIIs bid 6.65x, individual investors 2.70x and QIBs 1.61x. Allotment was scheduled for 16 October, and listing is due on NSE SME on 21 October.

What was the Vaibhav Vyapaar IPO listing price?

Vaibhav Vyapaar (LoanFront) listed on NSE SME on 21 October 2026 at ₹52.90, about 2% below the ₹54 issue price. The last grey market premium before listing was about ₹2 (unofficial), which had pointed to roughly ₹56.

What does Vaibhav Vyapaar do?

Vaibhav Vyapaar is an RBI registered NBFC that gives unsecured personal loans to salaried and self-employed borrowers through its LoanFront app, both directly and through co-lending with other NBFCs.

How will Vaibhav Vyapaar use the IPO money?

About ₹32 crore will be used to strengthen its capital base for future lending, with the balance for general corporate purposes. The entire issue is fresh capital.

How do I check Vaibhav Vyapaar IPO allotment status?

The basis of allotment was scheduled for 16 October 2026. Check it on the KFin Technologies website or the NSE allotment page using your PAN or application number. With individual investors at 2.70x, a little more than one application in three should get shares.

Sources: KFin Technologies (registrar) allotment page, NSE IPO page, NSE allotment status. The SME offer documents (DRHP and RHP) are filed with the exchange and can be found on its IPO page. Subscription and price data are from the exchanges; financials are from the company’s offer documents.

Disclaimer: This article is for information and education only and is not investment advice. GMP is unofficial and data may differ between sources. Read the RHP and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing. Subscription data as of the 15 October 2026 close; GMP as of 16 October 2026; listing and closing prices as of the 21 October 2026 close (NSE SME).

Key valuation

P/E (FY26)55.7x
P/E (annualised Apr to Jul)16.9x
P/B2.34x
ROE (FY26)7.0%
Debt to equity0.80
Promoter holding after72.34%
Anchor money₹11.88 cr

IPO alerts

Get GMP moves, subscription updates and allotment links the moment they change.

Follow @ipoScouter on X

Similar Posts