Shellz India IPO: Listing Price, Listing Gains vs GMP and Review

ListedSMEBSE SMEConfectioneryListed 23 Oct

Delhi-based confectionery maker behind the Hugs and Tosca brands, with more than 300 products sold through kirana stores in about 24 states, online and as private label.

Price band₹170 to ₹179Face value ₹10
Issue size₹59.97 cr100% fresh issue
Lot size800 sharesMin ₹2,86,400 (2 lots)
Market cap₹216 crPost-issue, upper band
Subscription56.09xRetail, final 19 Oct
Listing price₹179Flat on BSE SME
Scouter Reading
3,800
Charged/ 10,000
BaseChargedPower UpMax

An established snack and confectionery brand at a modest 16 times earnings, but revenue is growing slowly, debt is high and the grey market shows no premium.

Our own view, not investment advice.

Key numbers

FY26, restated

Total income₹193.18 cr
Net profit₹13.37 cr
EBITDA margin15.7%
ROE26.9%
Debt to equity1.71x
P/E post-issue16.2x

IPO timeline

Anchor14 Oct
Opens15 Oct
Closes19 Oct
Allotment21 Oct
Refund and demat22 Oct
Listing23 Oct

Bidding closed on 19 October 2026, more than 50 times subscribed. Allotment was finalised on 21 October, and the shares listed on BSE SME on 23 October at ₹179, flat to the issue price, before falling to the 5% lower price band.

Shellz India IPO: ₹170 to ₹179 price band, ₹60 crore BSE SME issue and Scouter Reading, food and FMCG sector card

Listing update, 23 October 2026: Shellz India shares listed on BSE SME on 23 October 2026 at ₹179, flat to the issue price, and slipped to ₹170.05 in early trade, the 5% lower price band for the day (BSE, 10:03 am IST). The issue was more than 50 times subscribed (retail 56.09x). We will add the day-1 close after the market shuts.

Shellz India makes chocolates, jellies, baked treats and sugar confectionery, most of it priced at ₹10 or less under the Hugs brand, plus a more premium Tosca range aimed at online and quick-commerce shoppers. Its ₹59.97 crore BSE SME issue, priced at ₹170 to ₹179 a share, was open from 15 to 19 October 2026 and closed 58.54 times subscribed.

Shellz India IPO listing price and listing gains

DetailValue
Issue price₹179 (upper band)
Listing price (BSE SME)₹179 (flat)
Early trade (BSE SME, 10:03 am)₹170.05, lower price band (-5%)
Minimum holding1,600 shares (2 lots), ₹2,86,400 at issue
Last GMP we tracked₹0, flat (unofficial, 16 Oct)
Final subscriptionMore than 50x overall, retail 56.09x

The flat open matched the zero grey market premium we tracked during bidding, even though the book was more than 50 times subscribed. SME stocks trade in a 5% price band on listing day, so a two-lot holder was down about ₹14,300 on paper at the lower band. GMP is unofficial and was never a forecast. The day-1 close will be added after 3:30 pm IST.

How to Check Shellz India IPO Allotment Status Online

The basis of allotment was finalised on Wednesday, 21 October 2026. Shellz India is listing on BSE SME only, so check on the registrar or BSE; NSE’s checker will not show this issue. You only need your PAN or application number.

Check on Bigshare Services with PAN

  1. Open the Bigshare IPO status page, pick any available server, then select Shellz India Limited.
  2. Choose PAN Number (or Application No. / Beneficiary ID).
  3. Enter your PAN, fill the captcha and click Search. The page shows shares applied for and shares allotted.

Check on BSE

  1. Select Issue Type Equity and Issue Name Shellz India Limited.
  2. Enter your application number or PAN, tick the captcha and click Search.

What next: if allotted, shares should reach your demat account on 22 October 2026; if not, your UPI block or ASBA amount is released from 22 October. Grey market premium figures for SME issues are unofficial and thinly traded, and are not an indicator of the listing price.

Profit has grown quickly, from ₹5.25 crore in FY24 to ₹13.37 crore in FY26, and at the upper band the stock is priced at about 16 times FY26 earnings on the post-issue share count. The catch is that sales have barely grown, up just 3% last year, borrowings are high, and grey market trackers showed no premium during bidding.

Final subscription and allotment update

The Shellz India IPO closed on 19 October 2026 with the issue subscribed 58.54 times overall. Two broker sources agree that QIBs bid 41.92 times and individual investors 56.09 times their quotas. Two separate end-of-day reports, HDFC Sky’s day 3 figures and Angel One’s 5:54 PM reading, put NII demand at 86.41 times and the issue at 58.54 times overall. An earlier Anand Rathi reading showed 50.79 times overall (NII 50.47 times); the later figures are the ones used here. With individual investors at 56.09 times, allotment for small investors was decided by a lottery of one minimum application (two lots) each, and most retail applicants will not get shares. Allotment was finalised on 21 October 2026 and the shares are scheduled to list on 23 October 2026. Use the allotment status steps above to check your application.

CategorySubscribed (times)
QIB (ex-anchor)41.92x
Non-institutional (NII)86.41x
Individual investors (retail)56.09x
Total58.54x

How the subscription built up

CategoryDay 1 close (15 Oct, 5:04 PM)
NII2.03x
Individual investors0.65x
Total0.76x

Shellz India ended its first day 0.76 times subscribed. NIIs had already covered their quota twice over, while individual investors had bid for about two-thirds of theirs. Broker trackers put the book at 0.89 times after day 2, so almost all of the demand arrived on the final day, 19 October.

Before the issue opened, Shellz raised ₹16.20 crore from anchor investors on 14 October, allotting 9,04,800 shares at ₹179, about 27% of the issue. Half of the anchor shares are locked in until 20 November and the rest until 19 January 2027.

Shellz India IPO at a glance

DetailShellz India IPO
Issue size₹59.97 crore (33,50,400 shares, entirely fresh issue)
Price band₹170 to ₹179 per share (face value ₹10)
Lot size800 shares
Individual investor application2 lots, 1,600 shares (₹2,86,400)
HNI minimum3 lots, 2,400 shares (₹4,29,600)
Quota (net issue)QIB 49.97% (including anchor 9,04,800 shares), NII 15.02%, retail 35.01%
Market maker portion3,29,600 shares, Mansi Share and Stock Broking
Anchor round₹16.20 crore (14 Oct)
Bidding dates15 to 19 October 2026
Allotment21 October 2026
Refund and demat credit22 October 2026
Listing23 October 2026 on BSE SME
Market cap at upper bandAbout ₹216 crore post-issue
Promoter holding88.11% before, 63.64% after
Lead managerSocradamus Capital
RegistrarBigshare Services

As with all SME issues, individuals must apply for at least two lots, which here is 1,600 shares or ₹2,86,400 at the upper band. Of the money raised, ₹23 crore will go to working capital and ₹22 crore to repaying borrowings, with the rest for general corporate purposes.

What Shellz India actually does

Shellz India was incorporated in May 2012 and is promoted by Kapil Garg and Shalini Garg. It makes and sells more than 300 products: chocolate treats, jellies, baked items and panned and sugar confectionery, as well as food and bakery ingredients for other businesses.

Its mass-market Hugs brand is mostly priced at ₹10 or below and sold through more than 300 super stockists to kirana stores in about 24 states. The Tosca range is priced higher and aimed at e-commerce and quick commerce. Shellz also makes products under other companies’ labels and exports to the Middle East, South Asia and Europe. It had 258 employees at the end of August 2026.

The numbers behind the business

These are the restated figures from the offer documents, in ₹ crore.

₹ croreFY24FY25FY26Q1 FY27
Total income162.81187.39193.1847.43
EBITDA18.9422.7930.158.52
Net profit5.258.3013.374.08
Net worth26.9940.5858.9563.03
Total borrowings70.9378.18100.83108.56
Total assets147.04167.36213.72229.36

What these numbers tell us, in plain language:

  • Profit is growing much faster than sales. Total income rose 15% in FY25 but only 3% in FY26, while profit jumped 61% to ₹13.37 crore. Margin gains did the work: EBITDA margin rose from about 11.6% in FY24 to 15.7% in FY26 and 18% in the June 2026 quarter.
  • Debt is heavy for the size. Borrowings were ₹108.56 crore in June 2026, about 1.7 times net worth. The ₹22 crore earmarked for debt repayment will help but not solve that.
  • Good returns on equity. ROE was about 27% in FY26, though that is partly a result of the high borrowings.
  • Fair headline valuation. At ₹179 the stock is priced at about 16 times FY26 earnings on the post-issue share count and 13 times the annualised June quarter, with a price to book of about 2.5 times.

Shellz India IPO GMP

The grey market premium for Shellz India was flat at ₹0 in the readings we tracked up to 16 October, the second day of bidding. We have not been able to confirm a post-close GMP from two trackers, so we do not quote one. GMP for SME issues is unofficial and thinly traded, and it is not a forecast of the listing price.

Scouter note: For SME issues, the market maker and the NII book drive much of the listing-day trade, and the two-lot minimum (₹2.86 lakh at the issue price) makes each allotted position large for an individual investor.

Shellz India IPO listing date

Shellz India shares are scheduled to list on BSE SME on Friday, 23 October 2026, after the basis of allotment on 21 October and demat credits on 22 October. The opening price will be set in the BSE pre-open session. The late surge in demand and the flat grey market point in different directions, and we do not forecast listing prices.

What to weigh: the business risks

Margins doing the work

The profit story is almost entirely about margins. Sales grew only 3% in FY26, so the 61% profit jump came from better pricing, mix or costs. Investors should ask whether those gains will hold if sugar and cocoa prices rise.

A crowded shelf

Low-priced confectionery is a crowded market with large national brands and many regional players. Shellz’s reach across 24 states and its Tosca range give it a foothold, but it needs to show faster sales growth to stand out.

Debt and working capital

Borrowings have risen every year and now exceed ₹100 crore, against a business with under ₹200 crore of annual sales. The IPO money will ease that, but the balance sheet remains stretched for an SME.

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Established Hugs brand with more than 300 products
  • Distribution through over 300 super stockists in about 24 states
  • Profit up from ₹5.25 crore to ₹13.37 crore in two years
  • EBITDA margin up to about 18% in the June 2026 quarter
  • About 16 times FY26 earnings at the upper band
  • Entirely fresh issue; no promoter is selling

Risks

  • Total income grew only 3% in FY26
  • Borrowings of ₹108.56 crore, about 1.7 times equity
  • Crowded, price-sensitive confectionery market
  • Exposure to sugar, cocoa and packaging costs
  • No grey market premium during bidding (unofficial)
  • SME stock with a ₹2.86 lakh minimum ticket and lower liquidity
Our Scouter Reading
3,800
Chargedout of 10,000

Scouter verdict: Shellz India is a real branded business with wide distribution and improving margins, and the price is reasonable at about 16 times earnings. But sales growth has stalled and debt is high for its size. The heavy late demand at the close does not change those fundamentals. This is our own view, not investment advice.

Your chances of getting an allotment

  • The retail portion is 10,57,600 shares. At 1,600 shares per application, about 661 retail applications can be filled.
  • Individual investors bid 56.09 times their quota, so the retail portion is heavily oversubscribed.
  • A computerised lottery picks the winners, and each gets exactly two lots, 1,600 shares. At about 56 times demand, roughly one valid application in 56 can expect shares (our calculation).
  • The draw counts applications, not amounts, so bidding for more lots on one PAN does not help.

What to watch from here

  • Final BSE category-wise subscription figures
  • Refunds and demat credits on 22 October
  • Allotment on 21 October through Bigshare Services
  • Listing on BSE SME on 23 October
  • After listing: sales growth, margins and borrowings in the half-year results

Shellz India IPO: frequently asked questions

What was the Shellz India IPO listing price?

Shellz India listed on BSE SME on 23 October 2026 at ₹179, flat to the issue price, and fell to the 5% lower price band of ₹170.05 in early trade.

What was the final subscription of the Shellz India IPO?

The Shellz India IPO was subscribed 58.54 times overall when bidding closed on 19 October 2026: QIBs 41.92 times, NIIs 86.41 times and individual investors 56.09 times (final day 3 exchange figures). Allotment was finalised on 21 October and listing on 23 October 2026.

What is the price band of the Shellz India IPO?

The price band is ₹170 to ₹179 per share with a lot size of 800 shares. Individual investors must apply for at least 2 lots, 1,600 shares, which costs ₹2,86,400 at the upper band.

When does the Shellz India IPO open and close?

The IPO was open from 15 to 19 October 2026. Allotment was finalised on 21 October and listing on BSE SME on 23 October.

What is the Shellz India IPO subscription status?

The issue closed on 19 October 2026 58.54 times subscribed. QIBs bid 41.92 times, NIIs 86.41 times and individual investors 56.09 times. Anchor investors put in ₹16.20 crore.

What is the Shellz India IPO GMP today?

The grey market premium was flat at ₹0 on 16 October 2026, pointing to a listing near the ₹179 upper band. GMP is unofficial and can change before listing.

What does Shellz India do?

Shellz India makes chocolates, jellies, baked treats and sugar confectionery under the Hugs and Tosca brands, sells through kirana stores in about 24 states and online, and also makes private-label products and exports.

How do I check Shellz India IPO allotment status?

The basis of allotment was finalised on 21 October 2026. Check it on the Bigshare Services website or the BSE allotment page using your PAN or application number.

Sources: Bigshare Services (registrar) allotment page, BSE public issues, BSE allotment status, Chittorgarh IPO page (terms and financials), IPO Watch review. The SME offer documents (DRHP and RHP) are filed with the exchange and can be found on its IPO page. Subscription data are from the exchange; financials are from the company’s offer documents.

Disclaimer: This article is for information and education only and is not investment advice. GMP is unofficial and data may differ between sources. Read the RHP and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing. Subscription data as of the 19 October 2026 close (NII and overall figures differ between sources); GMP as of 16 October 2026.

Key valuation

P/E (FY26, post-issue)16.2x
P/E (annualised Q1)13.2x
P/B2.48x
ROE (FY26)26.9%
Debt to equity1.71x
Promoter holding after63.64%
Anchor money₹16.20 cr

IPO alerts

Get GMP moves, subscription updates and allotment links the moment they change.

Follow @ipoScouter on X

Similar Posts